Legal docs

Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the Oxford and Cambridge Collaborative Outreach Network website, and how this information will be used. Please note that this policy applies to the pages within the collaborative site (i.e. those in www.oxfordandcambridgeoutreach.co.uk).

The Universities of Oxford and Cambridge (and their colleges, divisions, faculties, departments, schools, centres, academic services, libraries, museums and collections) run and maintain their own websites on the ox.ac.uk and cam.ac.uk domains. Any pages accessed via links from this website will be subject to their own privacy policy or provide additional information relating to their activities, which will supersede or supplement this Privacy Policy.

If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

The Oxford and Cambridge Collaborative Outreach Network and the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge are not responsible for the content of external sites. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that this site links only to websites containing suitable and accurate information, but any information provided is the responsibility of the website on which it is contained.

Information collected

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. registering for a webinar, booking onto an event, signing up for a mailing list etc). The Universities of Oxford and Cambridge may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to the University holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to the University by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by the Universities is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the University's website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store information collected

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers. However, we do work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website. Accordingly, information that we collect from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). That information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Universities, their members or others.

How we use "cookies"

Most of our web pages use "cookies". A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to admin@oxfordandcambridgeoutreach.co.uk.


SSL By Trustwave

Upcoming events